The Cavalier Daily
[…] Josh Wheeler, Thomas Jefferson Center associate director, said the board’s policy “goes too far” and is a clear violation of the First Amendment.

“If it’s not broke, don’t fix it,” Wheeler said.

The law itself is actually a reinterpretation of an older law, Wheeler noted, adding that he believes the original policy was fine as is. According to the original law, found in the Code of Virginia section 24.2-604, it is unlawful for someone to “solicit or in any manner attempt to influence any person in casting his vote” within 40 feet of any polling entrance as well as inside the polling location. In its Oct. 14 release, the Board stated the regulation prohibiting persons from wearing any attire for or against a candidate is simply a clarified reinterpretation of the law, according to the release.