University Board of Election announces 2019 election results

Third-year College student Ellie Brasacchio elected Student Council president, Student Council president voter turnout 12.8 percent

ns-rotunda-cplemons2

12.6 percent of the student body voted in the Student Council presidential election, down from last year’s 18.8 percent. 

Cassandra Plemons | Cavalier Daily

The University Board of Elections hosted an event in the Programs and Councils Center Friday evening to announce the winners of the Spring 2019 University-wide elections. 

Ellie Brasacchio — third-year College student and outgoing Chair of the Representative Body — defeated first-year Curry student Arabella Lee for the position of Student Council president, winning 89.1 percent of the votes, compared to Lee’s 10.9 percent.

Brasacchio ran on a ticket with third-year College student Taylor Overton and second-year College student Shefalika Prasad, who both ran unopposed for Student Council vice president for administration and Student Council vice president for organizations, respectively.

Brasacchio received 2,645 votes with 12.6 percent of the student body voting in the Student Council presidential election, down from last year’s 18.8 percent. 

According to Alex Smith-Scales, Chair of the University Board of Elections, this year’s election was notable for its sense of apathy. 

“It seems like the people really aren’t engaging with student government anymore,” Smith-Scales said. “And we can see that both through just the unwillingness to vote in elections even though they are very accessible and they take like a very small percentage of time to do. But, also the amount of people that were running. I think that this was the least contested election race, that I’ve at least seen at my time at U.Va.”

However, there was much activity in the pool of Student Council Undergraduate Arts & Sciences Representatives. This pool included ten candidates. First-year College student Isabella Liu defeated third-year College student Allison Kammerman, second-year Hunter Wagenaar and Matthew Foreman — who received the second, third and fourth most votes, respectively — for Student Council Undergraduate Arts & Sciences Representative.

Second-year College student Dre Dilao was elected College Council president with a majority vote of approximately 51 percent with an overall 14.9 percent voter count in the College. 

New presidents and vice presidents were also elected to Second Year and Third Year Councils. Emma Sisk became Second Year Council president and Jayla Hart, Second Year Council vice president. 

Third Year Council president went to Jason Anderson and Third Year Council vice president to Kristin Myers.

For Fourth Year Trustees, Omar Elhaj was appointed president and vice president to Ginny Brooks. 

Although last year voter turnout in the SYC presidential election was approximately 48.8 percent and turnout in the vice president election was approximately 46.2 percent, according to results released Friday by the University Board of Elections, this year’s voter turnout dropped to 22.2 percent and 22.1 percent, respectively.

Many positions throughout Student Council, Honor Committee, University Judiciary Committee and their respective school councils were left with vacancies, most notable in Batten Graduate and Undergraduate Councils, Nursing Student Council and the Education Council. 

There were three referenda on this year’s ballot — two referenda for the University Judiciary Committee and one referendum for the Honor Committee. All referenda were passed. 

A proposed amendment to the Honor Constitution sought to implement an alternative pathway for the Honor Committee to remove members, passing with 89.41 percent of the votes. Voter turnout in this referendum was approximately 10.51 percent, according to results released Friday by the University Board of Elections. 

Under the new amendment, if four fifths of the entire Honor Committee come to a consensus about a removal, it will pass. This amendment also preserves the current method of removal — a recall election — based on a recall petition signed by at least ten percent of University students.

The University Judiciary Committee’s first amendment will modernize the language of their Constitution. The most important changes include making the document gender-neutral —  “their”“ replacing “his” or “her” —  and replacing the phrase “psychological conditions” with “contributory health impairments.” 

Other edits include capitalizing the first letter in “article” and swapping “allegations of Prohibited Misconduct” with “allegations of Prohibited Conduct” in the constitution. This amendment was passed into the University Justice Committee Constitution with 84.4 percent of the votes. 

The second change refines the UJC’s Statute of Limitations, formalizing resubmission of a complaint by creating a timeframe of 14 days for the complainant to file the resubmission. Complaints may be re-filed for reasons including, but not limited to, “improper formatting, the Committee’s decision to proceed with some, but not all, of the standards alleged or a description of the incident which is insufficient to determine whether or not the alleged incident is within the Committee’s jurisdiction.” 

This addition was passed with 88.6 percent.

Full results:

Student Council

Student Council President: Ellie Brasacchio

Student Council Vice President for Organizations: Shefalika Prasad 

Student Council Vice President for Administration: Taylor Overton

Student Council School of Architecture Representative: Harley Robertson

Student Council Undergraduate Arts and Sciences Representatives: Isabella Liu, Allison Kammerman, Hunter Wagenaar, Matthew Foreman, Omar Metwally, Aneesha Goodala, Mehdy Elouassi, Seth Miller, Brooke Norton, Ilyas Saltani

Student Council Undergraduate Batten Representative: Asha Chadha

Student Council Graduate Batten Representative: James Reed

Student Council Undergraduate Commerce Representative: John Irvine

Student Council Graduate Commerce Representative: vacant 

Student Council Undergraduate Continuing and Professional Studies Representative: John Troup Hemenway

Student Council Graduate Continuing and Professional Studies Representative: vacant

Student Council Undergraduate Education Representative: Kennedy Radix

Student Council Graduate Education Representative: vacant

Student Council Undergraduate Engineering and Applied Sciences Representative: Zane Alpher

Student Council Graduate Engineering and Applied Sciences Representative: vacant

Student Council Medicine Representative: vacant

Student Council Undergraduate Nursing Representative: Christina Ngo

Student Council Graduate Nursing Representative: vacant

Second Year Council

Second Year Council President: Emma Sisk

Second Year Council Vice President: Jayla Hart

Third Year Council

Third Year Council President: Jason Anderson

Third Year Council Vice President: Kristin Myers

Fourth Year Trustees

Fourth Year Trustees President: Omar Elhaj

Fourth Year Trustees Vice President: Ginny Brooks

Honor Committee Representatives 

Honor Architecture Representative: Caroline Carr Grant

Honor Batten Representative: Stearns Swetnam, Harper North

Honor Undergraduate Arts and Sciences Representative: Lillie Lyon, Alex Spratley, Mary Beth Barksdale, Derrick Wang, Christian Smith

Honor Commerce Representative: Lucy Krasker, Jake Staub

Honor Continuing and Professional Studies Representative: Lucian Mirra, George Maris

Honor Undergraduate Education Representative: vacant

Honor Graduate Education Representative: Al Ahmed

Honor Engineering and Applied Sciences Representative: Sally Greenberg, Kelechi Nwanevu

Honor Medicine Representative: Peyton Terry

Honor Nursing Representative: Jaelen Guerrant

Architecture School Council

Architecture School Council President: William Simopoulos

Architecture School Council Vice President: Garrett Vercoe

Architecture School Council Secretary: Trenton Rhodes

Architecture School Council Treasurer: Bridget Thornberry

Commerce Council

Commerce Council President: Jason Kramer

Commerce Council Vice President: Taylor Cobb 

Commerce Council Treasurer: Mattias Pinto

College Council 

College Council President: Dre Dilao

College Council Vice President: Jacklyn Chen

College Council Secretary: vacant

College Council Treasurer: Aditya Sarkar

Education Council 

Education Council President: vacant

Education Council Vice President & Secretary: Alexa Quinn

Education Council Academic Affairs Chair: vacant

Education Council Communications Chair: vacant 

Student Health Insurance Committee Representative: vacant

Education Council Undergraduate Community Service Chair: vacant

Education Council Undergraduate Inter-school Relations Chair: vacant

Education Council Undergraduate Social Chair: vacant 

Education Council Undergraduate Scholarship and Professional Development Chair: vacant 

Education Council Graduate Community Service Chair: vacant 

Education Council Graduate Inter-school Relations Chair: vacant 

Education Council Graduate Social Chair: vacant

Nursing Student Council 

Nursing Student Council President: Julia Whitehead

Nursing Student Council Vice President: Lance Hardcastle

Nursing Student Council Secretary: vacant 

Nursing Student Council Social Committee Chair: vacant 

Nursing Student Council Treasurer: vacant 

University Judiciary Committee

Judiciary Undergraduate Architecture Representative: Jackson Key, Mark Felice 

Judiciary Undergraduate Arts and Sciences Representative: Gabby Cox, Shannon Cason, Chirag Kulkarni

Judiciary Batten Representative: vacant 

Judiciary Commerce Representative: Mahathi Kambham

Judiciary Graduate Education Representative: Al Ahmed

Judiciary Engineering and Applied Sciences Representative: Camille Cooper, Justin Robinson

Judiciary Medicine Representative: vacant

Judiciary Nursing Representative: Lindsey Sweet, Joria Le 

Batten Undergraduate Council

Batten Undergraduate Council President: Ryan Alexander

Batten Undergraduate Council Director of Communications: vacant

Batten Undergraduate Council Treasurer: vacant

Batten Graduate Council

Batten Graduate Council President: Trent Chinnaswamy

Batten Graduate Council Special Events Chair: Natalie Moore, Wittney Skigen

Batten Graduate Council Treasurer: vacant

Batten Graduate Council Community Engagement Chair: Tatenda Mabikacheche

Batten Graduate Council Secretary: vacant 

Engineering Student Council 

Engineering Student Council President: Allison Horenberg

Engineering Student Council Vice President: Camryn Burley

Engineering Student Council Secretary: Jen Marchibroda

Engineering Student Council Treasurer: Catherine Barton

Engineering Council 

Engineering Council Fourth Year Board President: Erin Barrett

related stories