University Board of Elections announces 2018 election results

Third-year College student Alex Cintron elected Student Council President, vacancies exist in many positions

Screen Shot 2018-02-20 at 9.06.28 PM_1

18.8 percent of the student body voted in the Student Council presidential election according to results released Friday by the University Board of Elections. 

Chandler Collins | Cavalier Daily

The University Board of Elections hosted an event in the Multicultural Student Center Friday evening to announce the winners of the Spring 2018 University-wide elections. 

Alex Cintron — a third-year College student and outgoing vice president for administration — 

defeated third-year College student Eddie Lin and first-year College student Jalon Daniels for the position of Student Council president. 

Cintron ran on a ticket with third-year College students Sydney Bradley and Ty Zirkle, who were elected to Student Council vice president for administration and Student Council vice president for organizations, respectively.

Cintron received 59.8 percent of the votes, with 18.8 percent of the student body voting in the Student Council presidential election. 

The Second Year Council election was notable for its large pool of candidates. First-year College student Jason Anderson defeated fellow first-year College students Tyler Windsor, Anna Yee and Omar Metwally — who received the second, third and fourth most votes, respectively — for Second Year Council President. 

First-year College student Kristin Myers was elected of SYC vice president with 56.1 percent of the vote.

Voter turnout in the SYC presidential election was approximately 48.8 percent, while turnout in the vice president election was approximately 46.2 percent, according to results released Friday by the University Board of Elections. 

Many positions throughout Student Council, Honor Committee, University Judiciary Committee and their respective school councils were left with vacancies.

There were six referenda on this year’s ballot — four referenda for Student Council and one referendum each for Honor Committee and University Board of Elections.

A proposed amendment to Student Council’s constitution to implement a presidential veto power failed by the student body in a University-wide referendum this week, with just under 63.3 percent of students supporting the amendment. According to the Student Council constitution, “two-thirds of those voting must vote in favor of the amendment during elections.” Voter turnout in this referendum was approximately 14.4 percent, according to results released Friday by the University Board of Elections. 

Under the amendment, the Student Council president would have had a veto power that can be exercised over the elected Representative Body, but it may be overridden by a two-thirds majority vote of representatives. 

Three other referenda proposed by Student Council were approved by the student body Friday. 

One referendum will incorporate gender-neutral pronouns into the the Student Council’s constitution and was approved with 76.2 percent of the vote. The second clarifies term commencement for representatives as “between thirty and sixty days after the end of spring elections at the discretion of the outgoing executive board and school enrollment of elected representatives” and was approved with 76.6 percent of the vote. The third adds to the Student Council constitution that candidates for “Representative seats must be elected by the School that they will represent for the coming term” and was approved with 67.4 percent of the vote.

A referendum proposed by the Honor Committee to integrate gender-neutral pronouns in its constitution was also approved Friday with 83.5 percent of the vote. 

A referendum proposed by the University Board of Elections to amend its member selection and appointment process was also approved Friday with 78.3 percent of the vote. Under the approved amendment, outgoing UBE administrations will have the power to determine the number, title and scope of the incoming chair and vice chair positions. After appointment, the UBE chair and vice chair would have the ability to appoint other members to the board at their sole discretion. 

Previously, a selection committee — composed of the outgoing Student Council President, Honor Committee Chair, UJC Chair, Fourth Year Trustees President and the UBE Chair — appointed the entire board. However, the committee will now only appoint the chair and vice chair — who will then select the other members of the board. 

The referendum also added gender-neutral language to the UBE’s constitution. 

Full results:

Student Council 

Student Council President: Alex Cintron

Student Council Vice President for Organizations: Ty Zirkle

Student Council Vice President for Administration: Sydney Bradley

Student Council School of Architecture Representative: vacant

Student Council Undergraduate Arts and Sciences Representatives: Avery Gagne, Ellie Brasacchio, Raiya Al-Nsour, Chi Chan, Liya Abseno, Lukas Pietrzak, Steven Radilla, Brian Cameron, Ian Ware, Omar Metwally, Allison Kammerman, Sara Zahir

Student Council Undergraduate Batten Representative: vacant

Student Council Graduate Batten Representative: vacant

Student Council Undergraduate Commerce Representative: vacant 

Student Council Graduate Commerce Representative: vacant

Student Council Undergraduate Continuing and Professional Studies Representative: vacant

Student Council Graduate Continuing and Professional Studies Representative: vacant

Student Council Undergraduate Education Representative: vacant

Student Council Graduate Education Representative: vacant

Student Council Undergraduate Engineering and Applied Sciences Representative: Shivani Saboo

Student Council Graduate Engineering and Applied Sciences Representative: vacant

Student Council Medicine Representative: Edwin Lu 

Student Council Undergraduate Nursing Representative: vacant

Student Council Graduate Nursing Representative: vacant

Second Year Council

Second Year Council President: Jason Anderson

Second Year Council Vice President: Kristin Myers

Third Year Council

Third Year Council President: Omar Elhaj

Third Year Council Vice President: Ginny Brooks

Fourth Year Trustees

Fourth Year Trustees President: Galen Green

Fourth Year Trustees Vice President: Rebecca Soistmann

Honor Committee Representatives 

Honor Architecture Representative: Kelly O’Meara

Honor Batten Representative: vacant

Honor Undergraduate Arts and Sciences Representative: Mariana Brazao, Ankita Satpathy, Derrick Wang, Oretha Domfeh, Stearns Swetnam

Honor Commerce Representative: Caitlin Knowles, William Donnell

Honor Continuing and Professional Studies Representative: Jennifer Simpson

Honor Undergraduate Education Representative: Al Ahmed

Honor Graduate Education Representative: Andrew McCartney

Honor Engineering and Applied Sciences Representative: Julia Batts, Peyton Sandroni

Honor Medicine Representative: Gregory Streeter, Joshua Diamond

Honor Nursing Representative: Catherine Powell 

Architecture School Council

Architecture School Council President: Jordan Richardson

Architecture School Council Vice President: Winston Tang

Architecture School Council Secretary: Charis Fortunato

Architecture School Council Treasurer: Kim Corral

Commerce Council

Commerce Council President: Anant Das

Commerce Council Vice President: Sarah Lau

College Council 

College Council President: Parker Moore

College Council Vice President: Chelsea Li

College Council Secretary: vacant

College Council Treasurer: Aneeka Britto 

Education Council 

Education Council President: vacant

Education Council Vice President & Treasurer: vacant

Education Council Academic Affairs Chair: vacant

Education Council Communications Chair: vacant

Student Health Insurance Committee Representative: vacant

Education Council Undergraduate Community Service Chair: vacant

Education Council Undergraduate Inter-school Relations Chair: vacant

Education Council Undergraduate Social Chair: vacant

Education Council Undergraduate Scholarship and Professional Development Chair: Alexandra Quinn

Education Council Graduate Community Service Chair: vacant

Education Council Graduate Inter-school Relations Chair: vacant

Education Council Graduate Social Chair: vacant

Nursing Student Council 

Nursing Student Council President: Taylor O’Neal

Nursing Student Council Vice President: Elizabeth Weller

Nursing Student Council Secretary: vacant

Nursing Student Council Social Committee Chair: vacant

Nursing Student Council Treasurer: vacant

University Judiciary Committee

Judiciary Undergraduate Architecture Representative: Jordan Richardson

Judiciary Undergraduate Arts and Sciences Representative: Jordan Arnold, Sam Powers, Austin Zavacky

Judiciary Batten Representative: Stephanie Ibanez

Judiciary Commerce Representative: vacant

Judiciary Graduate Education Representative: Caroline Harvey

Judiciary Engineering and Applied Sciences Representative: Kevin Warshaw, Camille Cooper

Judiciary Medicine Representative: vacant

Judiciary Nursing Representative: Lauren Brill 

Batten Undergraduate Council

Batten Undergraduate Council President: vacant

Batten Undergraduate Council Director of Communications: vacant

Batten Undergraduate Council Treasurer: vacant

Batten Graduate Council

Batten Graduate Council President: Amy Dalrymple

Batten Graduate Council Special Events Chair: Turner LaBrie 

Batten Graduate Council Treasurer: Catherine Griesedieck

Batten Graduate Council Community Engagement Chair: vacant

Batten Graduate Council Secretary: vacant

Engineering Student Council 

Engineering Student Council President: Mary-Michael Robertson

Engineering Student Council Vice President: Allison Horenberg

Engineering Student Council Secretary: Camryn Burley

Engineering Student Council Treasurer: Bhavya Ravigopal

Engineering Council 

Engineering Council Fourth Year Board President: Dany Chaillo 

Correction: The article previously left omitted Sara Zahir from the list of Student Council Undergraduate Arts and Sciences Representatives. She has now been added.

related stories